Privacy Policy 

Here at 12 South Recovery we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Company’s website and services that display or link to this notice.  This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on the Company’s website and mobile applications.  By visiting the Company’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.  Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

Information You Provide Us

You can provide information to us on our website through various means, such as contacting us through our website or filling out forms electronically.  Depending on which feature you are using, you may be asked to provide personal information such as, your name, address, telephone number or email address.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may collect and store information about your interaction with the Company.  When you visit our website we use technologies, such as “cookies,” to determine whether or not you have visited our website before.  A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.  The cookies we use do not collect any identifiable information from you, they are unable to execute any code or virus, and they cannot take any additional information from your hard drive. The cookies only allow our website to recognize your browser.

You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode, to refuse all cookies.  However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

We use the Google Analytics product, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of this website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any other entities for advertising or marketing purposes. However, we may share certain personal information with our affiliates to enhance their websites and services.

We may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request.  We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

 

Security of your Information

We take the security of your information very seriously. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards.

Please note that emails you send to us through our website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.  In the event that there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to cure the breach.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at: admissions@12southrecovery.us.

 

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires the Company to disclose how it responds to Do Not Track signals set in a user’s browser. We support Do Not Track browser settings.  If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, the Company will not store or use information about you other than your visit to the Company’s website.

 

Links To Other Sites

The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to our website.  These links are purely for informational purposes only.  Please note that when you click on these linked sites you are clicking onto another website, and that linked website may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of third party websites are not covered by this Policy. Accordingly, we do not endorse, approve or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies, terms of use or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to and/or from our website.  

 

This Policy does not apply to those linked sites. We encourage you to obtain and read the privacy statements of any linked websites, as they may differ from our privacy practices.  Again, these links are purely for informational purposes only and Company does not approve, endorse or control any such other website’s content and/or practices or policies.

Children’s Privacy

The content and services provided through the Company’s website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

Notice of Health Information Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

EFFECTIVE DATE: FEBRUARY 15, 2020

Understanding Your Health Record / Information

Your client / patient medical record contains information about your health history, symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, and a plan for future care or treatment. This information serves as a:

  • basis for planning your care and treatment

  • means of communication among the many health professionals who contribute to your care

  • legal document describing the care you received

  • means by which you or a third party payer can verify that services billed were actually provided

  • a tool in educating health professionals;

  • a source of data for medical research;

  • a source of information for public health officials charged with improving the health of the nation;

  • a source of data for facility planning and marketing and

  • a tool with which we can assess and continually work to improve the care we render and the outcomes we achieve

Understanding what is in your record and how your health information is used helps you to:

  • ensure its accuracy

  • better understand who, what, when, where and why others may access your health information

  • make more informed decisions when authorizing disclosure to others

Your Health Information Rights:

Although your health record is the physical property of the healthcare practitioner or facility that compiled it, the information belongs to you. You have the right to:

  • request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of your information as provided by 45 CFR 164.522 and 42 CFR, Chapter 1, Part 2

  • obtain a paper copy of the notice of information practices upon request

  • inspect and obtain a paper or electronic copy your health record as provided for in 45 CFR 164.524

  • amend your health record as provided in 45 CFR 164.528

  • obtain an accounting of disclosures of your health information as provided in 45 CFR 164.528

  • request  communications  of  your  health  information  by  alternative  means  or  at  alternative locations

  • revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information except to the extent that action has already been taken

Our Responsibilities: This organization is required to:

  • maintain the privacy of your health information

  • provide you with a notice as to our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to information we collect and maintain about you

  • abide by the terms of this notice

  • notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction

  • accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate personal health information by alternative means or at alternative locations

  • notify you and the Dept. of Health and Human Services if it is determined through a risk analysis that a breach of your health information occurred

 

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all protected health information we maintain. Should our information practices change, we are required to distribute the modified version to new client / patients on or after the date of modification.

We will not use or disclose your health information without your authorization, except as described in this notice.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will revise the last updated date at the bottom of this statement.

Your Consent to This Policy

By using our website, you consent to this Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Company’s website. We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Company’s website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website you can send us an email at admissions@12southrecovery.us.   You may also write to the following address:

12 South Recovery

23712 Birtcher Drive,

Lake Forest, CA 92630

If you wish to be removed from our database, please let us know by sending an email notification to admissions@12southrecovery.us and advise us that you would like to unsubscribe.  You may also write to the following address:

 

12 South Recovery

23712 Birtcher Drive,
Lake Forest, CA 92630

 

Remember, personal information provided by you via general email inquiries to the Company’s website, such as your email address, is used to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business and is not shared with third parties.

 

Last Updated February 2020

INFORMATION REQUEST

CONTACT INFORMATION

ADDRESS

23712 Birtcher Drive,

Lake Forest, CA 92630

PHONE: 

888-830-8374

EMAIL: 

ADMISSIONS@12SOUTHRECOVERY.US

CALL 24/7  888-830-8374

MOST MAJOR PPO INSURANCE ACCEPTED

  • Facebook - 12 South Recovery
  • Twitter - 12 South Recovery

* Please contact us for information on our Pet Policy and required deposit.